Student achievement awards, teaching staff, staff, councils and constituents

Student achievement awards, teaching staff, staff, councils and constituents – Every season, we celebrate the accomplishments of our students, faculty, staff, board and constituents with an awards celebration.  Below, please find our recipients.

Also read the previous article High Desert Play Development

HERSHEL ZOHN OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts – our highest honor

Robert Sciortino – 2017

Cameron Lang – 2016

Nicole Bartlett – 2015

Claire Koleske – 2014

William Zimmerman – 2014

Jordan Kruis – 2013

Jessica Thierry – 2012

Petrina Strader – 2011

Ben Adams – 2010

Amy Archibeque – 2009

Rebecca McCallum – 2009

Kyle Melton – 2008

Ryan Bochnowski – 2007

Jenna Guitar – 2006

Mike Sepulveda – 2005

Brenda Walker – 2005

Morgan Aldrich – 2004

Santino Jimenez – 2003

Gavin Worth – 2002

Patia Bartlett – 2001

RUTH CANTRELL BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE

In recognition of outstanding achievement

Taylor Rodriguez –  Servant, Servant of Two Masters – 2017

Austin Parish – Robert, The Drowsy Chaperone – 2017

Connor Schultz – Creature, Frankenstein – 2016

Josh Horton – Orsino, 12th Night – 2016

Josh Horton – Alceste, The Misanthrope – 2015

Brett McClellan – Scrooge, A Christmas Carol – 2014

William Zimmerman – Frank ‘N Furter, The Rocky Horror Show – 2013

Erin McClure – Julie, Miss Julie – 2012

Josh Padilla – Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs – 2012

Peter Huckabee – CB, Dog Sees God – 2011

Christopher Rivas – Khlestakov, The Government Inspector – 2011

Matt Jones – Horton, Seussical – 2010

Matt Jones – Terrence, Pixie – 2009

Sarah Vannest – Rachel, Reckless – 2008

Scott Drayer – Cat in the Hat, Seussical – 2007

Gabe Morrison – The Writer, The Good Doctor – 2006

Gabe Morrison – Adam, The Shape of Things – 2005

Felisa Smithson – Evelyn, The Shape of Things – 2005

Trey McCurley – Dr. Rance, What the Butler Saw – 2004

Jeremy Gwin – Father, Six Characters in Search of an Author – 2003

BEST DESIGNER/ASSISTANT DESIGNER/BEST DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

In recognition of outstanding achievement

Megan Thompson – Costume design, Drowsy Chaperone, 2017

Isaac Lucero, Joey Rodriguez – original music, 12th Night – 2016

Julio C. Hernandez – Costume Design, Red/Aunt Raini – 2015

Sarah Gallegos – Scenic Artist – 2014

Kaitlin Sikes – Costume Design, The Misanthrope – 2014

Kaitlin Sikes – Costume Design, Sweet, Sweet Spirit/Our Town – 2013

Iliana Perez – Scenic Design, hard 2 spel dad – 2012

Valerie Cadena – Costume Design, Once in a Lifetime – 2012

Valerie Cadena – Costume Design, Dog Sees God – 2011

Erica Powell – Lighting Design/Scenic Artist – 2010

MacKenzie Tharrington – Lighting Design, Pixie – 2009

Kyle Melton – Scenic Design, Bus Stop/Reckless – 2008

Zac Bannister – Director, Vincent in Brixton – 2007

Ryan Bochnowski – Lighting Design, Holy Ghosts – 2006

Efrain Schunior – Director, On the Verge – 2005

Crystal Herman – Costume Design, Machinal – 2005

Crystal Herman – Costume Design, Africa A to Z – 2004

John Burke – Assistant Director, Antigone – 2003

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

In recognition of outstanding achievement

Joey Rodriguez – Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone – 2017

Parigrynne Cox – Tille, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds – 2016

Isaac Lucero – Feste, 12th Night – 2016

Ron Drynan – Liam, West Highland Way – 2015

Austin Parrish – Oronte, The Misanthrope – 2014

Lily Staski – Old Man/Centipede, James and the Giant Peach – 2014

Lindsey Porter – Suzanne, Sweet, Sweet Spirit – 2013

Teddy Sanchez – Jack, Brighton Beach Memoirs – 2012

Francesca Tharpe – Adriana, Comedy of Errors – 2011

Matt Jones – Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer – 2010

Amy Archibeque – Gladiola, Cinderella – 2009

Sarah Vannest – Petunia, Cinderella – 2009

Sean Darragh – Nick, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – 2008

Leandra Barreras – Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical – 2007

Matthew Esqueda – Virgil Tides, Holy Ghosts – 2006

Frankie Rentas – Grover, etc., On the Verge – 2005

Anthony Baker – Crooks, Of Mice and Men – 2004

Frankie Rentas – Nicholas, What the Butler Saw – 2004

Ashley Foster – Ilona Ritter, She Loves Me – 2003

BEST STAGE MANAGER/ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER/CREW

In recognition of outstanding achievement

Kia Ashley – Stage Manager – 2016 The Drowsy Chaperone

Aidan Viscarra – House Manager – 2016

Kia Ashley – Stage Manager – 2015

Jordan Kruis – Stage Manager – 2014

Megan Gorby – Stage Manager – 2013

Josie Parsons – Crew – 2013

Megan Gorby – Stage Manager – 2012

Roxanne De Luna – Wigs – 2011

Jordan Levick – Crew – 2010

Erica Powell – Crew – 2010

Erica Powell – Stage Manager – 2009

Jeff Tydlaska – Crew – 2009

Laura Reyes – Stage Manager – 2008

Melissa Neville – Stage Manager – 2007

Seth Barker – Stage Manager – 2006

Efrain Schunior – Stage Manager – 2005

Brenda Walker – Stage Manager – 2004

Brenda Walker – Stage Manager – 2003

BRAVO AWARD

In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts in the areas of Advocacy, Leadership, Scholarship and Service

Christa Slaton – Advocacy – 2015

Josh Chenard – Leadership – 2015

Nicole Bartlett – Scholarship – 2015

Mike Cook – Service – 2015

Chuck and Sally Bisbee – Advocacy – 2014

Barb Ross – Leadership – 2014

Nicole Bartlett – Scholarship – 2014

David Hereford – Service – 2014

James Gerwels – Advocacy – 2013

Teddy Sanchez – Leadership – 2013

Josh Padilla – Scholarship – 2013

Kevin Andrew, Chuck McMahon, Robert Pirtle – Service – 2013

Ruth Cantrell – Leadership – 2012

Claire Koleske, William Zimmerman – Scholarship – 2012

Jim Billings – Service – 2012

Christa Slaton – Advocacy – 2011

Mandolynn Browning – Scholarship – 2011

CJ Jorgensen, Melissa Patti – Service – 2011

Greg Fant – Advocacy – 2010

Carolyn Williams – Leadership – 2010

Aldo Maldonado – Scholarship – 2010

Mike Wise – Service – 2010

ASTC OUSTANDING BOARD MEMEBER

In recognition for outstanding contributions by ASTC Board of Directors

Megn McQueen, Deborah Storm, Roanna St. Clair – 2015

Megan McQueen, Tiffini Reimann, Denise Welsh – 2014

Megan McQueen, Deborah Storm, Denise Welsh – 2013

Claudia Billings, Megan McQueen, Denise Welsh – 2012

Claudia Billings, Barb Ross, Denise Welsh – 2011

Judy Finch, Deb Hickey, Denise Welsh – 2010