Awards

Every season, we celebrate the accomplishments of our students, faculty, staff, board and constituents with an awards celebration.  Below, please find our recipients.

HERSHEL ZOHN OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts - our highest honor

Robert Sciortino - 2017

Cameron Lang - 2016

Nicole Bartlett - 2015

Claire Koleske - 2014

William Zimmerman - 2014
Jordan Kruis - 2013
Jessica Thierry - 2012
Petrina Strader - 2011
Ben Adams - 2010
Amy Archibeque - 2009
Rebecca McCallum - 2009
Kyle Melton - 2008
Ryan Bochnowski - 2007
Jenna Guitar - 2006
Mike Sepulveda - 2005
Brenda Walker - 2005
Morgan Aldrich - 2004
Santino Jimenez - 2003
Gavin Worth - 2002
Patia Bartlett - 2001

RUTH CANTRELL BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Taylor Rodriguez -  Servant, Servant of Two Masters - 2017

Austin Parish - Robert, The Drowsy Chaperone - 2017

Connor Schultz - Creature, Frankenstein - 2016

Josh Horton - Orsino, 12th Night - 2016

Josh Horton - Alceste, The Misanthrope - 2015

Brett McClellan - Scrooge, A Christmas Carol - 2014
William Zimmerman - Frank 'N Furter, The Rocky Horror Show - 2013
Erin McClure - Julie, Miss Julie - 2012
Josh Padilla - Eugene, Brighton Beach Memoirs - 2012
Peter Huckabee - CB, Dog Sees God - 2011
Christopher Rivas - Khlestakov, The Government Inspector - 2011
Matt Jones - Horton, Seussical - 2010
Matt Jones - Terrence, Pixie - 2009
Sarah Vannest - Rachel, Reckless - 2008
Scott Drayer - Cat in the Hat, Seussical - 2007
Gabe Morrison - The Writer, The Good Doctor - 2006
Gabe Morrison - Adam, The Shape of Things - 2005
Felisa Smithson - Evelyn, The Shape of Things - 2005
Trey McCurley - Dr. Rance, What the Butler Saw - 2004
Jeremy Gwin - Father, Six Characters in Search of an Author - 2003

BEST DESIGNER/ASSISTANT DESIGNER/BEST DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Megan Thompson - Costume design, Drowsy Chaperone, 2017

Isaac Lucero, Joey Rodriguez - original music, 12th Night - 2016

Julio C. Hernandez - Costume Design, Red/Aunt Raini - 2015

Sarah Gallegos - Scenic Artist - 2014

Kaitlin Sikes - Costume Design, The Misanthrope - 2014

Kaitlin Sikes - Costume Design, Sweet, Sweet Spirit/Our Town - 2013

Iliana Perez - Scenic Design, hard 2 spel dad - 2012
Valerie Cadena - Costume Design, Once in a Lifetime - 2012
Valerie Cadena - Costume Design, Dog Sees God - 2011
Erica Powell - Lighting Design/Scenic Artist - 2010
MacKenzie Tharrington - Lighting Design, Pixie - 2009
Kyle Melton - Scenic Design, Bus Stop/Reckless - 2008
Zac Bannister - Director, Vincent in Brixton - 2007
Ryan Bochnowski - Lighting Design, Holy Ghosts - 2006
Efrain Schunior - Director, On the Verge - 2005
Crystal Herman - Costume Design, Machinal - 2005
Crystal Herman - Costume Design, Africa A to Z - 2004
John Burke - Assistant Director, Antigone - 2003

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Joey Rodriguez - Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone - 2017

Parigrynne Cox - Tille, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds - 2016

Isaac Lucero - Feste, 12th Night - 2016
Ron Drynan - Liam, West Highland Way - 2015
Austin Parrish - Oronte, The Misanthrope - 2014
Lily Staski - Old Man/Centipede, James and the Giant Peach - 2014
Lindsey Porter - Suzanne, Sweet, Sweet Spirit - 2013
Teddy Sanchez - Jack, Brighton Beach Memoirs - 2012
Francesca Tharpe - Adriana, Comedy of Errors - 2011
Matt Jones - Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer - 2010
Amy Archibeque - Gladiola, Cinderella - 2009
Sarah Vannest - Petunia, Cinderella - 2009
Sean Darragh - Nick, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - 2008
Leandra Barreras - Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical - 2007
Matthew Esqueda - Virgil Tides, Holy Ghosts - 2006
Frankie Rentas - Grover, etc., On the Verge - 2005
Anthony Baker - Crooks, Of Mice and Men - 2004
Frankie Rentas - Nicholas, What the Butler Saw - 2004
Ashley Foster - Ilona Ritter, She Loves Me - 2003

BEST STAGE MANAGER/ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER/CREW
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Kia Ashley - Stage Manager - 2016 The Drowsy Chaperone

Aidan Viscarra - House Manager - 2016
Kia Ashley - Stage Manager - 2015
Jordan Kruis - Stage Manager - 2014
Megan Gorby - Stage Manager - 2013
Josie Parsons - Crew - 2013
Megan Gorby - Stage Manager - 2012
Roxanne De Luna - Wigs - 2011
Jordan Levick - Crew - 2010
Erica Powell - Crew - 2010
Erica Powell - Stage Manager - 2009
Jeff Tydlaska - Crew - 2009
Laura Reyes - Stage Manager - 2008
Melissa Neville - Stage Manager - 2007
Seth Barker - Stage Manager - 2006
Efrain Schunior - Stage Manager - 2005
Brenda Walker - Stage Manager - 2004
Brenda Walker - Stage Manager - 2003

BRAVO AWARD
In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts in the areas of Advocacy, Leadership, Scholarship and Service
Christa Slaton - Advocacy - 2015
Josh Chenard - Leadership - 2015
Nicole Bartlett - Scholarship - 2015
Mike Cook - Service - 2015
Chuck and Sally Bisbee - Advocacy - 2014
Barb Ross - Leadership - 2014
Nicole Bartlett - Scholarship - 2014
David Hereford - Service - 2014
James Gerwels - Advocacy - 2013
Teddy Sanchez - Leadership - 2013
Josh Padilla - Scholarship - 2013
Kevin Andrew, Chuck McMahon, Robert Pirtle - Service - 2013
Ruth Cantrell - Leadership - 2012
Claire Koleske, William Zimmerman - Scholarship - 2012
Jim Billings - Service - 2012
Christa Slaton - Advocacy - 2011
Mandolynn Browning - Scholarship - 2011
CJ Jorgensen, Melissa Patti - Service - 2011
Greg Fant - Advocacy - 2010
Carolyn Williams - Leadership - 2010
Aldo Maldonado - Scholarship - 2010
Mike Wise - Service - 2010

ASTC OUSTANDING BOARD MEMEBER
In recognition for outstanding contributions by ASTC Board of Directors
Megn McQueen, Deborah Storm, Roanna St. Clair - 2015
Megan McQueen, Tiffini Reimann, Denise Welsh - 2014
Megan McQueen, Deborah Storm, Denise Welsh - 2013
Claudia Billings, Megan McQueen, Denise Welsh - 2012
Claudia Billings, Barb Ross, Denise Welsh - 2011
Judy Finch, Deb Hickey, Denise Welsh - 2010